Last Updated: 23 March 2018

 

This policy details how we (Taxbytes Pty Ltd, ABN 47 623364 205) and our related companies collect, store, and disclose personal information and the steps we take to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also explain what steps are available to you to access and correct any personal information we hold on you and what you can do if you suspect we have breached your privacy.

By using our website, subscribing to our services, or purchasing products or services from us, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to you

We do not share or disclose your personal information with third parties unless you have given us specific authority to do so. 

Personal Information and what we collect

Personal information is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

If you are on our database or request to be on our database we generally collect and store: your name, your job title, email address, postal address, telephone, employer name, and the State or Territory where your employer is located.

It is also possible that we collect and store your personal preferences where you have advised us of these preferences or where we are able to determine your preferences from how you interact with us.

We may also store communication we have had with you and commentary about that communication where our team has had contact with you.

We may also maintain a professional development register of any training your employer has asked us to provide and potentially any feedback you have given for this training. 

How we collect your personal information

We collect information on you when you interact with us through our website, when you interact with our team or our organisation, or when your employer becomes a client of ours.

We only collect and store information on those who we genuinely believe would benefit from our products and services.

We might also collect information on you from your employer, for example, where they register you for one of our services. 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect, utilise and retain your personal information to provide services or products to you, to respond to your enquiries, where you are a job applicant, to assess your suitability for roles available with us, and to promote our services to you in the genuine belief that these services will be of benefit to you (see Marketing below).

If you do not supply us with your personal information, it is unlikely that we will be able to respond to your enquiries or provide products or services to you. 

Disclosure of your personal information

We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Data held by TaxBytes is held on a centralised database maintained by our parent company Knowledge Shop Pty Ltd. Your personal data may be used to promote the services of our related companies where we believe their products or services may be of use to you. You have the option to opt out of all or some of this marketing. Our related companies are:

  • Knowledge Shop Pty Ltd
  • Merit Wealth Pty Ltd
  • Easton Investments Pty Ltd
  • GPS Wealth
  • Law Central
  • Panthercorp

To facilitate the provision of services to you, we may share your personal information with:

  • Employees and consultants of TaxBytes
  • Your employer (for training purposes)

If you are a job applicant, we may share your personal information with:

  • TaxBytes employees (only those who need interaction with you or have an input into TaxBytes recruitment)
  • Your referees
  • Your current and former employers, and
  • Any education providers nominated in your resume

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is generally stored on electronic databases.  Our servers and service providers are domiciled in Australia and in the United States. As such, your personal information is subject to United States laws and obligations.

We secure your personal Information on third party servers in a secure environment as possible.  When sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our website, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Paper based information, such as registration information or feedback may be held for a limited period prior to being destroyed in a secure way. We do not keep any paper-based information unless required by law to do so. 

Data security

We aim to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. Among other things, we safeguard our IT systems against unauthorised access, and where utilised, paper-based files are secured. We also ensure that access to your personal information within our systems is only available to our staff who need to have access in order to do their work.

If a data breach occurs, such as if personal information that we hold is subject to unauthorised loss, use or disclosure, we will respond in line with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Data breach notification—A guide to handling personal information security breaches. We will aim to provide timely advice to you to ensure you are able to manage any loss—financial or otherwise—that could result from the breach.

When the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete or destroy it in a secure manner, unless we are required to maintain it because of a law, or court or tribunal order. 

Cookies

We use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Marketing

We use third party tools for broadcast email campaigns. You have the capacity to unsubscribe or update your preferences. Once you have unsubscribed from our email system, we do not have the capacity to reinstate you. You can reinstate yourself and select your preferences by clicking here or contacting us at

Corrections to data and complaints

If you are concerned about the personal information we hold or the accuracy of it, or if you believe we have breached our privacy policy, the Privacy Act or a related Act, please contact:

Email: privacy@taxbytes.com.au
Phone: 1800 800 232
Mail: TaxBytes, GPO Box 4565 NSW 2001

We will endeavour to acknowledge any compliant within 5 days.  In response to any compliant, we will advise:

  • If we believe a breach of our privacy policy or the Privacy Act has occurred; and
  • Any rectification action that we will take if required.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We may need to validate your information before responding or providing information to you to ensure that you are who you claim to be.

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt